Skip to content

DCS-7050S-64

by Arista
Product Line: Arista Networks DCS7050S Series
Product Type: Switch
Sold out
Original price $0.00 - Original price $603.00
Original price
$0.00
$0.00 - $603.00
Current price $0.00
Title: Surplus

Orders typically ship within 1-3 Business days, if you need an item to ship sooner please contact us.

Product Description

The Arista Networks DCS-7050S-64 is a high-performance, low-latency 10/40 GbE switch designed for data center and high-performance computing environments. With 64 ports of 10GbE SFP+ and 4 ports of 40GbE QSFP+ connectivity, it delivers a total of 2.56 Tbps of switching capacity. The switch features advanced features such as VXLAN, MLAG, and SNMP, making it ideal for modern data centers.

Key Feature for the DCS7050S64

1. 64 10GbE SFP+ ports and 4 40GbE QSFP+ ports 
2. Non-blocking architecture with a switching capacity of 2.56 Tbps 
3. Hot-swappable power supplies and fans for maximum availability 
4. Advanced traffic management features, including support for VXLAN and MLAG 
5. Automated provisioning and configuration using Arista EOS 
6. Low power consumption of less than 4 watts per 10GbE port

Product Review

The Arista DCS7050S64 is a high-performance data center switch that boasts impressive hardware features. Its 64 ports are equipped with 10GbE SFP+ interfaces, providing fast and reliable connectivity. What makes this switch unique is its low-latency design, which ensures that data is transferred quickly and efficiently. Additionally, the DCS7050S64 supports advanced network features such as virtualization, routing, and monitoring. Overall, this switch is an excellent choice for organizations looking to upgrade their data center infrastructure.

Overview

The Arista DCS7050S64 is a powerful and versatile switch designed for use in modern data centers. It is a 1 rack unit (1RU) form-factor that supports up to 200Gbps of bandwidth, 8x 10/40/100Gbps ports, and many advanced features. The Arista DCS7050S64 switches are ideal for use in cloud and software-defined networks (SDNs), where the ability to dynamically provision and scale network capabilities is essential. The high-speed 1RU 10/40/100Gbps networking switch offers superior throughput with support for up to 8x 10/40/100Gbps ports and a total of 200Gbps of non-blocking switching capacity. The DCS7050S64’s packet-memory technology ensures low latency and allows for efficient data loss protection in challenging environments. It is also optimized for open source operating systems such as Ubuntu and Cumulus, which are great options when planning large deployments. The Arista DCS7050S64 switch supports a wide range of physical layer (PHY) implementations, including maximum distance reach of up to 500m with multi-mode fiber cabling, 50m or 300m using OM3 fiber cabling and 5m or 10m using OM4 fiber cabling. It can also be configured for longer distance reaches via an optional DAC line card. Additionally, the DCS7050S64 supports native Multi-Chassis Link Aggregation (MCLA) technology, allowing it to back up multiple links into a single logical link. Providing secure data communication is also key to the Arista DCS7050S64. It implements secure access control, protocol filtering and port security measures to secure the network by protecting it from malicious traffic, while configuring access control policies to separate the trusted from unauthorized or malicious users. The switch also supports DSCP queuing for better Quality of Service (QoS). For maximum efficiency, the DCS7050S64 switch provides visibility into the operations of connected nodes and traffic flows, with built-in monitoring and analytics capabilities backed by an open web interface for easy configuration and maintenance. This makes it easier to deploy quickly and reliably without having to worry about manual configuration every step of the way.

Compare products

{"one"=>"Select 2 or 3 items to compare", "other"=>"{{ count }} of 3 items selected"}

Select first item to compare

Select second item to compare

Select third item to compare

Compare