Skip to content

QSFP-100G-DZ2-38

by Arista
Product Line: Arista QSFP-100G-DZ2-38
Product Type: Transceiver
Original price $2,333.00 - Original price $2,660.00
Original price
$2,660.00
$2,333.00 - $2,660.00
Current price $2,660.00
Title: Surplus

Orders typically ship within 1-3 Business days, if you need an item to ship sooner please contact us.

Product Description

Arista QSFP-100G-DZ2-38 is a 100 Gbps transceiver module designed for use in data center and high-performance computing networks. It uses a dual-zip (DZ2) design, which helps to increase the density of 100 Gbps ports in switches, routers, and other network equipment. The module is fully compliant with the QSFP28 form factor and is compatible with 100 Gbps Ethernet and optical transport network (OTN) standards.

Key Feature for the QSFP-100G-DZ2-38

1. Data rate: 100 Gbps
2. Interface: QSFP28
3. Wavelength: Dual-zip (DZ2)
4. Optical reach: 38 km
5. Fiber type: Single-mode
6. Operating temperature range: 0 to 70°C

Product Review

Many users are impressed with the high performance and reliability of the Arista QSFP-100G-DZ2-38 transceiver module. Some users reported that the module was easy to install and integrate into their existing network infrastructure. A few users have noted that the module's relatively high cost compared to other 100 Gbps transceiver options on the market. However, they believe that the increased performance and reliability justify the higher cost.

Overview

The Arista QSFP-100G-DZ2-38 is a high-performance 100G transceiver designed for use in data centers and high-speed networking applications. It offers reliable and efficient connectivity with advanced features, making it an ideal solution for high-density networking environments. This transceiver module supports a range of protocols, including Ethernet, Infiniband, and SONET/SDH, and is compatible with a wide range of Arista switches and routers. It provides a data transfer rate of up to 100 Gbps over distances of up to 40 km using single-mode fiber, making it suitable for long-haul connections. The QSFP-100G-DZ2-38 uses four channels of 25 Gbps each, allowing for efficient data transmission over short and long distances. It features a compact form factor with a low power consumption of 3.5 watts, making it ideal for high-density data center environments. This transceiver is hot-swappable, which means it can be replaced without powering down the switch or router. It supports Digital Diagnostic Monitoring (DDM) and is compliant with the Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) standard, ensuring compatibility with a wide range of networking equipment. In addition to its advanced features and high-speed performance, the QSFP-100G-DZ2-38 is designed for reliability and durability. It has a MTBF (mean time between failures) of over 1 million hours, making it a reliable choice for mission-critical networking applications. Overall, the Arista QSFP-100G-DZ2-38 is a high-performance transceiver that offers reliable and efficient connectivity in high-density networking environments. With its advanced features, compatibility, and durability, it is an excellent choice for organizations looking to upgrade their network infrastructure.

Compare products

{"one"=>"Select 2 or 3 items to compare", "other"=>"{{ count }} of 3 items selected"}

Select first item to compare

Select second item to compare

Select third item to compare

Compare