Skip to content

QSFP-40G-PLR4

by Arista
Product Line: Arista QSFP-40G-PLR4
Product Type: Transceiver
Original price $416.00 - Original price $1,674.00
Original price
$1,674.00
$416.00 - $1,674.00
Current price $1,674.00
Title: Surplus

Orders typically ship within 1-3 Business days, if you need an item to ship sooner please contact us.

Product Description

The Arista QSFP-40G-PLR4 is a high-performance transceiver designed for use in data center and enterprise networks. This transceiver provides 40 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity over a single mode fiber, supporting transmission distances of up to 10 km. It uses parallel ribbon fibers for transmission, and its hot-swappable design allows for easy installation and maintenance.

Key Feature for the QSFP-40G-PLR4

1. Data rate: 40 Gbps
2. Connector type: MPO
3. Transmission distance: Up to 10 km
4. Wavelength: 1310 nm
5. Operating temperature range: 0°C to 70°C
6. Digital Optical Monitoring (DOM) support: Yes

Product Review

The Arista QSFP-40G-PLR4 is an impressive hardware product, standing out from other products in its category due to its four-fiber Parallel Lightwire capability. This feature offers unprecedented reach times of up to 10 km, making it ideal for large scale operations. Its optical port configuration also makes it greatly advantageous for efficient power consumption and data transmission rates, benefiting any consumer looking for a robust product with lower power expenses. Additionally, the reliable construction and low EMI emissions make this particular model stand out as a top-tier product.

Overview

The Arista QSFP-40G-PLR4 is packed with impressive hardware specs for any data center or enterprise needing greater bandwidth. Its Quad Small Form-factor Pluggable (QSFP) module has a high-performance electrical interface providing flexibility with both single mode and multimode fiber connections at a range of operating temperatures. The 40 Gigabit module supports 40, 4 x 10G breakout applications and is designed to meet IEEE 802.3ba specifications. The transmitter and receiver components support full-duplex operation, based on the 4 lane NRZ signal rate of 10.3125 Gbps each. Using parallel multi-mode fiber, the module can reach distances of up to 500 meters on OM3 grade cable and 2000 meters on standard OM4 grade cable. The Arista QSFP-40G-PLR4 provides low power consumption, making it a cost-effective solution for environments requiring high performance over distance. The power specification is 0.5W per link, and the device supports a temperature range of -5°C to 85°C, making it ideal for use in harsh environments or industrial applications. Additionally, the optical link budget is 28 dB with the additional power support for up to 500 m. The module features an integrated digital diagnostic monitor interface which allows users to extract valuable information from the modules using a 2-wire serial interface that supports standard SFF-8472 digital diagnostic transceiver implementation. It also includes additional management features such as an advanced control protocol (ACP), module current capacity, laser safety eye safety certification, laser source capability and encryption support. The Arista QSFP-40G-PLR4 module is an invaluable addition to any data center or enterprise requiring high performance over distance with low power consumption. With its impressive hardware specifications, including 4 x 10G breakout applications and a temperature range of -5°C to 85°C makes it ideal for use in professional spaces.

Compare products

{"one"=>"Select 2 or 3 items to compare", "other"=>"{{ count }} of 3 items selected"}

Select first item to compare

Select second item to compare

Select third item to compare

Compare