Skip to content

DS-SFP-FC16G-LW

by Cisco
Product Line: Cisco Data Center Switching
Product Type: Fibre Channel Module
Sold out
Original price $0.00 - Original price $189.00
Original price
$0.00
$0.00 - $189.00
Current price $0.00
Title: Surplus

Orders typically ship within 1-3 Business days, if you need an item to ship sooner please contact us.

Product Description

The Cisco DS-SFP-FC16G-LW is a Fibre Channel module designed for use in Cisco's MDS 9000 Series Multilayer Switches. This module provides 16 Gigabit per second (Gbps) connectivity for storage area networks (SANs), enabling high-speed data transfers between storage devices and servers. The DS-SFP-FC16G-LW supports long-wavelength (LW) transmissions over single-mode fiber optic cabling, with a range of up to 10 kilometers. This module is hot-swappable, allowing for easy installation and maintenance.

Key Feature for the DSSFPFC16GLW

1. Fibre Channel module for use in Cisco MDS 9000 Series Multilayer Switches.
2. Provides 16 Gbps connectivity for SANs.
3. Supports LW transmissions over single-mode fiber optic cabling.
4. Range of up to 10 kilometers.
5. Hot-swappable for easy installation and maintenance.
6. Compliant with industry standards and compatible with a wide range of storage devices.

Product Review

The Cisco DS-SFP-FC16G-LW is a single-mode fiber SFP+ transceiver module designed for use with Cisco networking equipment. It provides 16 Gbps data transfer rates over distances of up to 10 kilometers, making it ideal for use in high-performance data center applications. The module is hot-swappable and can be easily installed or replaced without disrupting network operations. It also features Digital Optical Monitoring (DOM) capabilities, allowing users to monitor the performance of the transceiver and ensure optimal network performance. With its high-performance capabilities and easy installation, the Cisco DS-SFP-FC16G-LW is a valuable addition to any Cisco networking setup.

Overview

The Cisco DSSFPFC16GLW is a Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) transceiver module designed for use in Fibre Channel networks. This product review will focus on the hardware specifications of the Cisco DSSFPFC16GLW. Firstly, the module operates on a wavelength of 850 nm and supports a transmission distance of up to 500 meters over multimode fiber (MMF) optic cable. This makes it suitable for use in short-distance Fibre Channel network applications, such as in data centers and storage area networks (SANs). The DSSFPFC16GLW is also compliant with the 16GFC standard and supports a data transfer rate of up to 16 Gbps. It is equipped with a duplex LC connector that allows for easy and reliable connectivity with other network devices. Additionally, the Cisco DSSFPFC16GLW supports digital optical monitoring (DOM) functions, which enable real-time monitoring of key optical parameters such as optical power, temperature, and signal integrity. This feature allows network administrators to troubleshoot and monitor network performance more effectively. The module is also hot-swappable, which means it can be installed or removed without shutting down the entire network, making it ideal for environments that require continuous network operation. In summary, the Cisco DSSFPFC16GLW is a reliable and high-performance SFP transceiver module that offers excellent hardware specifications such as short-distance transmission, high data transfer rates, and real-time monitoring capabilities. These specifications make it a great choice for Fibre Channel network applications that require reliable and efficient connectivity.

Compare products

{"one"=>"Select 2 or 3 items to compare", "other"=>"{{ count }} of 3 items selected"}

Select first item to compare

Select second item to compare

Select third item to compare

Compare