Skip to content

DWDM-XFP-60.61

by Cisco
Product Line: Cisco Dense Wavelength-Division Multiplexing (DWDM) XFP transceiver
Product Type: Transceiver
Original price $0.00 - Original price $327.00
Original price
$327.00
$0.00 - $327.00
Current price $327.00
Title: Surplus

Orders typically ship within 1-3 Business days, if you need an item to ship sooner please contact us.

Product Description

The Cisco DWDM-XFP-60.61 is a high-performance transceiver designed for use in fiber optic networks. It supports a transmission distance of up to 80km and is compatible with the Cisco 7600, ASR 9000, and Nexus 7000 series of switches and routers. The transceiver operates on a 100GHz grid and supports 10-Gigabit Ethernet data rates. It is a hot-swappable, plug-and-play device that does not require any configuration or setup.

Key Feature for the DWDM-XFP-60.61

1. Supports a transmission distance of up to 80km
2. Compatible with Cisco 7600, ASR 9000, and Nexus 7000 series
3. Operates on a 100GHz grid
4. Supports 10-Gigabit Ethernet data rates
5. Hot-swappable, plug-and-play device
6. No configuration or setup required

Product Review

The Cisco DWDM-XFP-60.61 is a high-performance Dense Wavelength Division Multiplexing (DWDM) XFP optical transceiver module designed for use in high-speed data center and enterprise networks. Its unique feature is its support for 10 Gigabit Ethernet (GbE) data transfer rates over long distances, up to 80 kilometers, using a single-mode fiber optic cable. Additionally, the DWDM-XFP-60.61 offers a reliable and robust optical transceiver design, ensuring consistent and uninterrupted connectivity. Its flexible and versatile hardware design, with support for a range of Cisco network devices, makes it suitable for a range of high-speed data center and enterprise environments.

Overview

The Cisco DWDM-XFP-60.61 is a hot-swappable transceiver module that is designed for use in dense wavelength-division multiplexing (DWDM) applications. It is compatible with a range of Cisco networking devices, including Cisco 7600 series routers, and is designed to provide high-performance, high-bandwidth connectivity over long distances. The module features a 10 Gigabit Ethernet interface and supports a range of advanced networking features, including support for DWDM transmission, which enables the transmission of multiple signals over a single fiber optic cable. It also includes support for digital optical monitoring (DOM), which provides real-time monitoring of the module's operating parameters, such as temperature and optical power. The DWDM-XFP-60.61 module operates at a wavelength of 1560.61 nm, and supports a transmission distance of up to 80 km over single-mode fiber optic cable. It also includes a range of advanced optical features, such as a receiver optical subassembly (ROSA) and a transmitter optical subassembly (TOSA), which are designed to optimize signal performance and minimize signal distortion. Overall, the Cisco DWDM-XFP-60.61 is a high-performance, hot-swappable transceiver module that is designed for use in DWDM applications. Its advanced features, including support for DWDM transmission, digital optical monitoring, and a range of optical optimizations, make it an excellent choice for organizations that require high-performance, high-bandwidth connectivity over long distances.

Compare products

{"one"=>"Select 2 or 3 items to compare", "other"=>"{{ count }} of 3 items selected"}

Select first item to compare

Select second item to compare

Select third item to compare

Compare