Skip to content

DWDMGBIC5979

by Cisco
Product Line: Cisco Dense Wavelength-Division Multiplexing (DWDM) Transceiver Modules
Product Type: DWDMGBIC5979
Sold out
Original price $0.00 - Original price $174.00
Original price
$0.00
$0.00 - $174.00
Current price $0.00
Title: Surplus

Orders typically ship within 1-3 Business days, if you need an item to ship sooner please contact us.

Product Description

The Cisco DWDMGBIC5979 is a hot-swappable transceiver module designed for use with Cisco DWDM line cards. It provides a reliable and cost-effective solution for expanding the capacity of existing fiber networks by transmitting multiple wavelengths over a single fiber. The DWDMGBIC5979 supports distances up to 80 km and is compatible with a wide range of Cisco networking products.

Key Feature for the DWDMGBIC5979

1. Wavelength: 1559.79 nm
2. Data Transfer Rate: 1 Gbps
3. Maximum Distance: 80 km
4. Connector Type: LC Duplex
5. Supported Platforms: Cisco DWDM Line Cards
6. Operating Temperature: 0 to 70°C

Product Review

The Cisco DWDMGBIC5979 is a transceiver module used in Dense Wavelength-Division Multiplexing (DWDM) networks. It provides a data transfer rate of up to 2.5 Gbps and supports distances of up to 80 km. This transceiver is compatible with various Cisco products and is designed to operate over single-mode fiber-optic cables.

Overview

The Cisco DWDMGBIC5979 is a tunable dense wavelength-division multiplexing (DWDM) Gigabit Interface Converter (GBIC) transceiver module designed for Cisco routers and switches. This product review will focus on the hardware specifications of the Cisco DWDMGBIC5979. The GBIC transceiver module is designed for high-speed data transmission over long distances, up to 80 km, using a single-mode fiber optic cable. It supports a range of data rates, from 1 Gbps to 4.25 Gbps, and can operate on 100 GHz or 50 GHz ITU grids. The DWDMGBIC5979 is tunable, which means that it can be adjusted to different wavelengths within the DWDM spectrum, providing flexibility and scalability in network design and configuration. It also supports digital diagnostic monitoring (DDM), which enables real-time monitoring of the transceiver module's temperature, voltage, and other parameters. Moreover, the DWDMGBIC5979 is designed for high reliability and performance, with a low power consumption of less than 1 watt and an extended operating temperature range from -5°C to 85°C. It also has a hot-swappable design, which allows it to be replaced without interrupting network traffic. In summary, the Cisco DWDMGBIC5979 is a high-performance and reliable tunable DWDM GBIC transceiver module that offers excellent hardware specifications such as high-speed data transmission over long distances, tunable wavelength within the DWDM spectrum, DDM monitoring, low power consumption, extended operating temperature range, and hot-swappable design. These specifications make it an ideal choice for high-bandwidth and long-distance network applications that require flexibility, scalability, and reliability in network design and configuration.

Compare products

{"one"=>"Select 2 or 3 items to compare", "other"=>"{{ count }} of 3 items selected"}

Select first item to compare

Select second item to compare

Select third item to compare

Compare