Skip to content

NIM-1GE-CU-SFP

by Cisco
Product Line: Cisco Network Interface Modules (NIMs)
Product Type: Network Interface Module
Original price $392.00 - Original price $733.00
Original price
$733.00
$392.00 - $733.00
Current price $733.00
Title: Surplus

Orders typically ship within 1-3 Business days, if you need an item to ship sooner please contact us.

Product Description

The Extreme Networks 16409 is a high-performance Ethernet switch designed for deployment in enterprise networks. It offers advanced features such as high port density, power over Ethernet (PoE), and advanced Quality of Service (QoS) capabilities. The switch also supports stacking and virtualization for enhanced network scalability.

Key Feature for the NIM1GECUSFP

1. Port count: 1 Gigabit Ethernet and 1 SFP port
2. SFP compatibility: Supports a range of SFP modules, including copper, multimode, and single-mode fiber
3. Interface compatibility: Cisco ISR G2 and ISR 4000 series routers
4. Protocols: Layer 2 and Layer 3 switching, VLAN, QoS, and SNMP
5. Power consumption: 6 watts
6. Management: Cisco IOS Software

Product Review

The Cisco NIM1GECUSFP is a network interface module designed for Cisco Integrated Services Routers (ISR). It features a Gigabit Ethernet port with an SFP cage, allowing for flexible connectivity options over a wide range of distances and media types. Its unique features include support for Cisco's quality of service (QoS) and security features, such as access control lists (ACLs) and VLANs. With its small form factor and advanced features, the NIM1GECUSFP is a reliable and versatile solution for integrating WAN connectivity into Cisco's ISR platforms.

Overview

The Cisco NIM1GECUSFP is a high-performance network interface module that is designed to provide reliable and scalable connectivity for Cisco Integrated Services Routers (ISRs). It is a versatile module that offers a range of advanced hardware specifications that make it an ideal solution for businesses that require high-performance networking. The module includes a Gigabit Ethernet port that supports a range of transmission speeds, including 10/100/1000 Mbps, making it ideal for both small and large-scale network environments. Additionally, it features a Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) port that enables users to connect to fiber optic networks, providing high-speed and long-distance connectivity. The NIM1GECUSFP also supports advanced networking features such as VLAN tagging, QoS, and access control, which enable network administrators to optimize network performance and prioritize critical applications. It also includes support for advanced security features such as MAC-based filtering, Access Control Lists (ACLs), and port security, which provide comprehensive protection against unauthorized access and network threats. The module is designed to be easy to install and configure, with plug-and-play functionality that simplifies the deployment process. It also supports a range of management and monitoring tools, including Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP) and Cisco's Network Assistant, which provide real-time visibility into network performance and enable administrators to troubleshoot issues quickly and effectively. Overall, the Cisco NIM1GECUSFP is a powerful and reliable network interface module that offers a range of advanced hardware specifications and features designed to meet the needs of businesses that require high-performance networking. Its Gigabit Ethernet and SFP ports, advanced networking and security features, and ease of installation and management make it an ideal solution for businesses of all sizes.

Compare products

{"one"=>"Select 2 or 3 items to compare", "other"=>"{{ count }} of 3 items selected"}

Select first item to compare

Select second item to compare

Select third item to compare

Compare