Skip to content

ONS-CFP2-WDM-1KL

by Cisco
Product Line: WDM (Wavelength Division Multiplexing)
Product Type: Transceiver module
Original price $8,592.00 - Original price $8,665.00
Original price
$8,665.00
$8,592.00 - $8,665.00
Current price $8,665.00
Title: Surplus

Orders typically ship within 1-3 Business days, if you need an item to ship sooner please contact us.

Product Description

This product line is designed for use in optical communication systems to multiplex multiple optical signals into a single optical fiber. The CISCO ONS-CFP2-WDM-1KL supports up to 4 channels of WDM, with each channel supporting data rates up to 100 Gbps.

Key Feature for the ONS-CFP2-WDM-1KL

1. Form factor: CFP2
2. Data rate: 100 Gbps per channel
3. Operating temperature: 0 to 70°C
4. Wavelength: C-Band (ITU grid)
5. Fiber type: Single-mode
6. Optical budget: 9.5 dB

Product Review

The Cisco ONS-CFP2-WDM-1KL is a high-performance pluggable transceiver module that offers reliable and efficient data transmission for high-speed networks. Its most important hardware features include 100 Gbps data transfer speed, 80km transmission distance, and a wide range of supported wavelengths. Its unique feature is the ability to use dense wavelength division multiplexing (DWDM) technology to transmit multiple signals over a single fiber optic cable, increasing the efficiency of network operations. Overall, the Cisco ONS-CFP2-WDM-1KL is an excellent choice for businesses that require fast and reliable data transfer over long distances.

Overview

The Cisco ONS-CFP2-WDM-1KL is a high-performance wavelength division multiplexing (WDM) pluggable module designed for use in the Cisco ONS 15454 MSTP (Multiservice Transport Platform) and ONS 15600 Series. This compact module is capable of providing data transmission at a maximum rate of 1.2 Tbps and supports a range of WDM applications with up to 96 channels. The ONS-CFP2-WDM-1KL module has a hot-pluggable form factor and supports a CFP2 (C Form-factor Pluggable) interface. It supports a variety of protocols such as Ethernet, SONET/SDH, OTN, and Fibre Channel. This module is equipped with a single transmitter and a single receiver, and is capable of transmitting and receiving data over single-mode fiber at a distance of up to 80 km. This module supports Coherent DP-QPSK modulation with soft-decision forward error correction (SD-FEC) for superior signal quality and transmission distance. It operates at a wavelength range of 1528.77 nm to 1567.12 nm, with a channel spacing of 50 GHz or 100 GHz. The module is designed to operate within a temperature range of 0°C to 70°C and requires a nominal voltage of 3.3 V. In summary, the Cisco ONS-CFP2-WDM-1KL is a powerful pluggable module that provides high-speed data transmission over long distances. Its compact form factor, support for multiple protocols, and advanced modulation technology make it an ideal choice for network operators looking to upgrade their WDM infrastructure.

Compare products

{"one"=>"Select 2 or 3 items to compare", "other"=>"{{ count }} of 3 items selected"}

Select first item to compare

Select second item to compare

Select third item to compare

Compare