Skip to content

PIM-2X10GE-SFP+

by Cisco
Product Line: Cisco
Product Type: Router
Original price $0.00 - Original price $3,677.00
Original price
$3,677.00
$0.00 - $3,677.00
Current price $3,677.00
Title: Surplus

Orders typically ship within 1-3 Business days, if you need an item to ship sooner please contact us.

Product Description

The Cisco PIM-2X10GE-SFP+ is a high-performance router designed for enterprise networks. It supports two 10 Gigabit Ethernet SFP+ ports for connecting high-speed networks. The router provides advanced security features, including access control lists and network address translation. It is equipped with powerful hardware to handle demanding network traffic. The router is easy to set up and manage, making it a reliable and cost-effective solution for enterprise networks.

Key Feature for the PIM-2X10GE-SFP+

1. Two 10 Gigabit Ethernet SFP+ ports for high-speed connectivity 
2. Advanced security features, including access control lists and network address translation 
3. High-performance hardware for handling demanding network traffic 
4. Easy setup and management 
5. Support for routing protocols, including Border Gateway Protocol (BGP) and Open Shortest Path First (OSPF) 
6. Robust software features, including Quality of Service (QoS) and Virtual Routing and Forwarding (VRF)

Product Review

The Cisco PIM-2X10GE-SFP+ is a top-of-the-line router that delivers excellent performance and security features. Its high-speed connectivity and powerful hardware make it ideal for enterprise networks. The ease of setup and management make it a cost-effective solution for network administrators.

Overview

The Cisco PIM-2X10GE-SFP+ is an advanced port interface module designed to enhance the performance of the Cisco switch. This module offers ten Gigabit Ethernet (10GbE) ports, with independent 10 GbE SFP+ optics and copper cabling options. These high-speed connections are well-suited for data-intensive applications such as virtualized enterprise networks, cloud computing, and large Data Center deployments. The PIM enables high bandwidth and low latency connections while providing increased reliability due to its dual throughput capabilities. The PIM is built to the Small Form Factor Pluggable 2+ interface, which includes two 10GBase-T and two SFP+ slots. The module supports 10Gbps bi-directional speeds on both the optical and copper interfaces. This provides for non-blocking throughput of up to 20Gbps in total. Additionally, the PIM is compatible with Cisco Nexus switches that employ LC or MPO Fiber Connectivity. The PIM also offers advanced link aggregation capabilities, allowing for port trunking or link aggregation. This allows multiple ports to combine together in order to provide greater bandwidth through a single connection. With link aggregation enabled, users can increase their data throughput up to 80Gbps while utilizing both 10GbE SFP+ and 10GbE Copper ports in combination. In terms of power consumption, the PIM is rated at a maximum of 4 Watts per port, providing an energy efficient solution for organizations looking to reduce power costs. The module is not only designed for maximum efficiency but also made to be rugged and reliable so as to withstand harsh environments. It has been subjected to shock and vibration tests in order to ensure proper functioning in challenging conditions. All in all, the Cisco PIM-2X10GE-SFP+ offers a powerful yet energy efficient solution for connecting multiple 10GbE devices together in a robust environment. It provides up to 20Gbps non-blocking throughput through its dual 10Gbps connections with seamless link aggregation capabilities for scales up to 80Gbps when paired with additional SFP+ or copper ports.

Compare products

{"one"=>"Select 2 or 3 items to compare", "other"=>"{{ count }} of 3 items selected"}

Select first item to compare

Select second item to compare

Select third item to compare

Compare