Skip to content

QSFP-4X10G-AOC5M

by Cisco
Product Line: Cisco QSFP-4X10G-AOC5M
Product Type: Active Optical Cable
Sold out
Original price $0.00 - Original price $104.00
Original price
$104.00
$0.00 - $104.00
Current price $104.00
Title: Surplus

Orders typically ship within 1-3 Business days, if you need an item to ship sooner please contact us.

Product Description

The Cisco QSFP-4X10G-AOC5M is a high-performance active optical cable that provides reliable and fast connectivity for data centers and other networking environments. It features four integrated 10G channels that support high-speed data transfer up to 40Gbps, making it ideal for use in applications such as server clustering, data aggregation, and storage area networks. The AOC cable is also lightweight and flexible, which makes it easy to install and manage in tight spaces. It is compatible with Cisco's QSFP+ optical transceiver modules and is fully hot-swappable.

Key Feature for the QSFP-4X10G-AOC5M

1. Length: 5 meters
2. Connector type: QSFP+ to QSFP+
3. Data transfer rate: 40 Gbps
4. Operating temperature: 0°C to 70°C
5. Cable type: OM3 multimode fiber
6. Power consumption: 0.5 W

Product Review

The Cisco QSFP-4X10G-AOC5M is a high-speed active optical cable designed to support high-bandwidth applications such as 40 Gigabit Ethernet. It has four 10 Gigabit Ethernet lanes, each capable of transmitting data at a speed of up to 10 Gbps. The cable has a length of 5 meters and supports a variety of Cisco networking equipment, making it a versatile and reliable solution for data center connectivity. The active optical cable eliminates the need for optical transceivers, reducing power consumption and cost.

Overview

The Cisco QSFP-4X10G-AOC5M is a Quad Small Form-factor Pluggable (QSFP) active optical cable designed to provide high-speed data transfer between compatible networking devices. It is a 40 Gigabit Ethernet (GbE) cable that provides four channels of data transmission, each capable of transmitting at up to 10 Gb/s. One of the key hardware specifications of the QSFP-4X10G-AOC5M is its high-speed data transfer capabilities. It uses multi-mode fiber optic cable and is capable of transmitting data at distances of up to 5 meters. This makes it a reliable and efficient choice for high-speed data transmission between devices in close proximity. Another notable hardware specification is its compact design. The QSFP-4X10G-AOC5M is designed to be a space-saving solution, with a compact form factor that minimizes cable clutter and simplifies cable management. The QSFP-4X10G-AOC5M is also designed to be a reliable and easy-to-use cable. It features hot-swappable capability, allowing for quick and easy installation or removal without the need to power down the connected devices. It also supports digital optical monitoring (DOM), which provides real-time information about the cable's performance and helps to identify potential issues before they become critical. Overall, the Cisco QSFP-4X10G-AOC5M is a high-quality active optical cable with excellent hardware specifications that make it a reliable and efficient choice for high-speed data transmission between compatible networking devices. Its high-speed data transfer capabilities, compact design, and ease of use make it an ideal choice for data center and networking applications that require reliable and efficient data transfer over short distances.

Compare products

{"one"=>"Select 2 or 3 items to compare", "other"=>"{{ count }} of 3 items selected"}

Select first item to compare

Select second item to compare

Select third item to compare

Compare