Skip to content

QSFP-100G-SM-SR

by Cisco
Product Line: Cisco QSFP Transceivers
Product Type: Optical Transceiver
Sold out
Original price $0.00 - Original price $309.00
Original price
$0.00
$0.00 - $309.00
Current price $0.00
Title: Surplus

Orders typically ship within 1-3 Business days, if you need an item to ship sooner please contact us.

Product Description

The Cisco QSFP-100G-SM-SR is a short-reach optical transceiver module that delivers 100 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity over multimode fiber. It is part of Cisco's QSFP family of transceivers, which are designed for use in high-density data center and enterprise networks. The QSFP-100G-SM-SR supports digital diagnostics monitoring and is compatible with Cisco's QSFP port on a variety of Cisco networking equipment.

Key Feature for the QSFP100GSMSR

1. 100 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity
2. Short-reach multimode fiber support
3. Digital diagnostics monitoring
4. QSFP form factor
5. Hot-swappable
6. Compatible with Cisco QSFP ports

Product Review

The Cisco QSFP100GSMSR is a multi-mode optical transceiver designed for high-speed data transmission in data center environments. It features a QSFP28 form factor and uses four 25 Gbps lanes for signal transmission, providing a total data transfer rate of up to 100 Gbps. One unique feature of this transceiver is its support for multi-mode fiber, which enables it to support data transmission up to 100 meters. Additionally, it features low power consumption and a hot-swappable design, making it easy to install and replace.

Overview

The Cisco QSFP100GSMSR is a high-performance transceiver module designed for use in data center and enterprise networks. It features a QSFP28 form factor and supports a range of data rates up to 100 Gbps. The module uses multi-mode fiber (MMF) and provides a maximum transmission distance of 70 meters over OM3 MMF and 100 meters over OM4 MMF. The QSFP100GSMSR supports the 100GBASE-SR4 Ethernet standard and features four channels that operate at a data rate of 25 Gbps per channel. The module also supports digital diagnostics monitoring (DDM) functions, which allows for real-time monitoring of critical optical parameters such as optical output power, receiver optical power, and temperature. This transceiver module is hot-swappable and can be installed or removed from a compatible switch or router without powering off the system. It also supports low power consumption and complies with the SFF-8436 and QSFP28 MSA standards, ensuring compatibility with a wide range of networking equipment. Overall, the Cisco QSFP100GSMSR is a high-performance and reliable transceiver module that provides high-speed data transmission over short distances. Its support for the 100GBASE-SR4 Ethernet standard, DDM functions, and hot-swappable design make it an ideal choice for data center and enterprise networks that require high-speed connectivity with low latency and power consumption.

Compare products

{"one"=>"Select 2 or 3 items to compare", "other"=>"{{ count }} of 3 items selected"}

Select first item to compare

Select second item to compare

Select third item to compare

Compare