Skip to content

SFP-10G-LR-X

by Cisco
Product Line: Cisco Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) Transceiver Modules
Product Type: Transceiver
Original price $0.00 - Original price $310.00
Original price
$310.00
$0.00 - $310.00
Current price $310.00
Title: Used

Orders typically ship within 1-3 Business days, if you need an item to ship sooner please contact us.

Product Description

The Cisco SFP-10G-LR-X is a small form-factor pluggable transceiver module that provides 10 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity over single-mode fiber optic cables. It is designed to be used in Cisco networking equipment, including switches and routers, to provide reliable and high-performance connectivity for large enterprises and data centers. The transceiver module also features a hot-swappable design, allowing it to be easily inserted and removed from the networking equipment.

Key Feature for the SFP-10G-LR-X

1. 10 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity
2. Supports distances up to 10 kilometers
3. Compliant with IEEE 802.3ae standard
4. Hot-swappable design
5. LC duplex connector
6. Single-mode fiber optic cable support

Product Review

The Cisco SFP-10G-LR-X is a 10Gbase-LR SFP+ transceiver module that provides a maximum link length of up to 10 kilometers on single-mode fiber. It has a duplex LC connector and supports digital optical monitoring (DOM) functionality. The transceiver module is hot-swappable, allowing easy installation and removal without powering down the host network device, making it ideal for use in high-performance computing, storage, and networking applications.

Overview

The Cisco SFP-10G-LR-X is a high-quality and reliable transceiver module designed for use in Cisco networking equipment. It has a range of hardware specifications that make it suitable for use in high-speed networks and long-range data transmissions. The SFP-10G-LR-X is a single-mode optical transceiver module that operates at a wavelength of 1310 nm. It has a maximum transmission distance of up to 10 kilometers, making it suitable for use in long-range data transmissions. The transceiver module has a data transfer rate of up to 10 Gbps, providing high-speed connectivity for data-intensive applications such as video conferencing, cloud computing, and online gaming. It also supports hot-swappable installation, allowing users to install and remove the module without disrupting network operations. The SFP-10G-LR-X is also designed for reliability. It comes with advanced digital diagnostic monitoring (DDM) features that allow users to monitor the performance of the module in real-time. It also has a low power consumption of 1.5 watts, making it an energy-efficient solution for network operators. In addition to its impressive hardware specifications, the SFP-10G-LR-X also comes with advanced security features. It supports 802.1Q VLAN tagging and provides secure connectivity using standards-based encryption protocols such as Advanced Encryption Standard (AES) and Triple Data Encryption Standard (3DES). The SFP-10G-LR-X is also easy to manage and configure. It can be managed using Cisco networking software such as Cisco IOS software and Cisco Prime Infrastructure. It also supports SNMP, which enables network administrators to monitor and manage the transceiver module remotely. Overall, the Cisco SFP-10G-LR-X is a reliable and high-performance transceiver module that is suitable for use in long-range and high-speed data transmissions. Its advanced networking features, impressive performance, and robust security make it a valuable addition to any network infrastructure.

Compare products

{"one"=>"Select 2 or 3 items to compare", "other"=>"{{ count }} of 3 items selected"}

Select first item to compare

Select second item to compare

Select third item to compare

Compare