Skip to content

SFP-10G-LRM

by Cisco
Product Line: Cisco SFP Modules
Product Type: Transceiver Module
Sold out
Original price $0.00 - Original price $0.00
Original price
$0.00
$0.00 - $0.00
Current price $0.00
Title: Surplus

Orders typically ship within 1-3 Business days, if you need an item to ship sooner please contact us.

Product Description

The Cisco SFP-10G-LRM is an SFP transceiver module designed for use with Cisco networking equipment. It features a duplex LC connector and supports multi-mode fiber with a maximum reach of up to 220 meters. The SFP-10G-LRM is hot-swappable, allowing for easy installation and removal without powering down the device. It is also compatible with the IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-LRM standard, providing reliable and efficient data transmission.

Key Feature for the SFP10GLRM

1. SFP transceiver module for use with Cisco networking equipment.
2. Duplex LC connector.
3. Supports multi-mode fiber with a maximum reach of up to 220 meters.
4. Hot-swappable design.
5. Compatible with the IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-LRM standard.
6. Operating temperature range of 0 to 70°C.

Product Review

The Cisco SFP10GLRM is a multimode fiber transceiver module designed for use in high-speed data center networks. It provides 10 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity over distances of up to 300 meters, making it an ideal solution for short-reach applications such as data center interconnects, server-to-switch connections, and storage area networks (SANs). The SFP10GLRM supports the Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP+) interface, allowing it to be used in a wide range of Cisco switches and routers. With its high performance, low power consumption, and wide compatibility, the Cisco SFP10GLRM is an excellent choice for businesses that require a reliable and cost-effective solution for their high-speed networking needs.

Overview

The Cisco SFP10GLRM is a Small Form-Factor Pluggable+ (SFP+) transceiver module designed for use in 10 Gigabit Ethernet (10GbE) networks. This product review will focus on the hardware specifications of the Cisco SFP10GLRM. Firstly, the module operates on a wavelength of 1310 nm and supports a transmission distance of up to 10 kilometers over single-mode fiber (SMF) optic cable. This makes it suitable for long-distance network applications such as in data centers, campus networks, and metropolitan area networks (MANs). The SFP10GLRM is also compliant with the 10GBase-LRM standard and supports a data transfer rate of up to 10 Gbps. It is equipped with a duplex LC connector that allows for easy and reliable connectivity with other network devices. Additionally, the Cisco SFP10GLRM supports digital optical monitoring (DOM) functions, which enable real-time monitoring of key optical parameters such as optical power, temperature, and signal integrity. This feature allows network administrators to troubleshoot and monitor network performance more effectively. The module is also hot-swappable, which means it can be installed or removed without shutting down the entire network, making it ideal for environments that require continuous network operation. In summary, the Cisco SFP10GLRM is a reliable and high-performance SFP+ transceiver module that offers excellent hardware specifications such as long-distance transmission, high data transfer rates, and real-time monitoring capabilities. These specifications make it a great choice for high-speed network applications that require reliable and efficient connectivity.

Compare products

{"one"=>"Select 2 or 3 items to compare", "other"=>"{{ count }} of 3 items selected"}

Select first item to compare

Select second item to compare

Select third item to compare

Compare