Skip to content

VIP-SFP+-10GE-SR

by Cisco
Product Line: Cisco SFP+ Modules
Product Type: Transceiver
Original price $0.00 - Original price $133.00
Original price
$133.00
$0.00 - $133.00
Current price $133.00
Title: Surplus

Orders typically ship within 1-3 Business days, if you need an item to ship sooner please contact us.

Product Description

The Cisco VIP-SFP+-10GE-SR is a hot-swappable transceiver module designed for use with Cisco networking equipment. It supports 10 Gigabit Ethernet data rates over multimode fiber optic cabling and has a maximum range of 300 meters. The module is compatible with a wide range of Cisco switches, routers, and other devices, making it a versatile and reliable choice for high-speed network connections. It features a compact form factor, allowing for high-density installations in data center and enterprise environments.

Key Feature for the VIP-SFP+-10GE-SR

1. Data Transfer Rate: 10 Gbps
2. Maximum Transfer Distance: 300 meters
3. Wavelength: 850 nm
4. Connector Type: LC Duplex
5.Power Consumption: 0.3 Watts
6. Hot-Swappable: Yes

Product Review

The Cisco VIP-SFP+-10GE-SR is a high-performance SFP+ transceiver module designed for use with Cisco networking equipment. It boasts an impressive hardware specification, including support for 10 Gigabit Ethernet data rates over multimode fiber optic cabling up to 300 meters. Its unique Digital Optical Monitoring (DOM) technology enables real-time monitoring of transmitted and received optical power levels, providing valuable insight into network performance and reliability. Its simple plug-and-play design makes it easy to install and use, with no additional software or configuration required. The VIP-SFP+-10GE-SR is a reliable choice for businesses that require high-speed connectivity with the flexibility of interchangeable transceiver modules.

Overview

The Cisco VIP-SFP+-10GE-SR is a high-speed, Small Form-Factor Pluggable Plus (SFP+) transceiver module designed for use in Cisco network switches and routers, providing a range of hardware specifications that are intended to enhance the overall performance and functionality of a network system. The VIP-SFP+-10GE-SR supports 10 Gigabit Ethernet (10GbE) connectivity over multimode fiber optic cabling, offering a maximum transfer distance of up to 300 meters. The transceiver module also supports a range of advanced features, such as digital optical monitoring (DOM) and hot-swappable capabilities, ensuring maximum uptime and availability. This transceiver module is designed to offer reliable and consistent performance, with support for Cisco's advanced networking features, such as Quality of Service (QoS) and VLAN tagging. Additionally, the VIP-SFP+-10GE-SR is fully compatible with Cisco's network switches and routers, ensuring seamless integration and compatibility with existing network infrastructure. The VIP-SFP+-10GE-SR is designed to be easy to install and use, with plug-and-play functionality and automatic configuration capabilities, requiring minimal setup and configuration. Additionally, the transceiver module features a compact and lightweight design, making it easy to install in space-constrained environments. Overall, the Cisco VIP-SFP+-10GE-SR is a reliable and high-performance transceiver module that offers a range of advanced features and specifications that are intended to enhance the overall performance and functionality of a network system. Its 10GbE connectivity options, support for advanced networking features, and compatibility with Cisco's network switches and routers make it an excellent choice for organizations that require high-speed and reliable networking solutions.

Compare products

{"one"=>"Select 2 or 3 items to compare", "other"=>"{{ count }} of 3 items selected"}

Select first item to compare

Select second item to compare

Select third item to compare

Compare