Skip to content

JNP-QSFP-40G-LX4

Product Line: Juniper Networks QSFP+ Transceivers
Product Type: Transceiver
Original price $0.00 - Original price $187.00
Original price
$187.00
$0.00 - $187.00
Current price $187.00
Title: Used

Orders typically ship within 1-3 Business days, if you need an item to ship sooner please contact us.

Product Description

The Juniper Networks JNP-QSFP-40G-LX4 is a high-performance QSFP+ transceiver designed for use in data centers and other high-bandwidth environments. It offers four independent 10G channels and supports a wide range of optical and copper interfaces, making it ideal for a variety of network configurations. The transceiver also includes features like Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM) and hot-swappable compatibility, making it easy to manage and maintain.

Key Feature for the JNPQSFP40GLX4

1. Offers four independent 10G channels
2. Supports a wide range of optical and copper interfaces
3. Includes Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM) for easy management
4. Supports hot-swappable compatibility for easy maintenance
5. Offers low power consumption for energy-efficient operation
6. Compatible with a wide range of Juniper Networks devices

Product Review

The Juniper Networks JNPQSFP40GLX4 is a high-performance 40G QSFP+ transceiver module designed for use with Juniper Networks switching and routing products. It supports transmission over multimode fiber optic cables with a maximum distance of up to 150 meters, and over single-mode fiber optic cables with a maximum distance of up to 500 meters. The JNPQSFP40GLX4 features four channels that support bidirectional data transmission at a rate of 10.3125Gbps per channel, resulting in a total aggregated data rate of 40Gbps. It also supports Digital Optical Monitoring (DOM) functionality, allowing real-time monitoring of the transceiver's performance parameters such as temperature, optical power, and voltage. The JNPQSFP40GLX4 is an ideal choice for businesses that require high-speed, reliable, and cost-effective connectivity for their data centers and high-performance computing environments.

Overview

The Juniper Networks JNPQSFP40GLX4 is a high-performance QSFP+ transceiver module designed to provide 40 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity for Juniper Networks' switching and routing platforms. This module features four channels of 10 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity, each supporting distances of up to 10 kilometers over single-mode fiber optic cables. The JNPQSFP40GLX4 module is designed to support various Ethernet standards, including IEEE 802.3ae, and it provides advanced features, such as Digital Optical Monitoring (DOM), which allows for real-time monitoring of the transceiver's optical parameters, such as temperature, voltage, and received optical power. The module is also designed to be hot-swappable, making it easy to add or remove interfaces without disrupting network operations. Additionally, it supports various cable types, including single-mode and multimode fiber optic cables, allowing for greater flexibility in network design and deployment. In terms of performance, the JNPQSFP40GLX4 module supports full-duplex 40 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity, providing a maximum data transfer rate of 40 Gbps per channel. It also supports various advanced features, such as virtual chassis technology, which allows multiple Juniper Networks switches to be combined into a single logical device for easier management and greater scalability. Overall, the Juniper Networks JNPQSFP40GLX4 is a high-performance and versatile QSFP+ transceiver module that enhances the connectivity and performance of Juniper Networks' switching and routing platforms. Its support for various Ethernet standards, advanced features, and hot-swappable design make it an ideal choice for network administrators who require high-performance and flexible network solutions.

Compare products

{"one"=>"Select 2 or 3 items to compare", "other"=>"{{ count }} of 3 items selected"}

Select first item to compare

Select second item to compare

Select third item to compare

Compare