Skip to content

QFX-QSFP-40G-SR4

by Juniper
Product Line: Juniper QFX Series
Product Type: QSFP+ Transceiver Module
Original price $0.00 - Original price $205.00
Original price
$205.00
$0.00 - $205.00
Current price $205.00
Title: Used

Orders typically ship within 1-3 Business days, if you need an item to ship sooner please contact us.

Product Description

The Juniper QFX-QSFP-40G-SR4 is a high-performance, low-power consumption transceiver module that supports data rates up to 40Gbps. This module is designed for use with Juniper QFX Series switches, providing high-density 40 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity for data center and enterprise network applications. The module features four parallel, multi-mode fiber connections that can reach up to 100 meters, making it ideal for short-reach, high-bandwidth interconnects.

Key Feature for the QFX-QSFP-40G-SR4

1. Data Rate: 40 Gbps
2. Connector Type: MTP/MPO
3. Cable Type: Multi-Mode Fiber
4. Cable Reach: Up to 100 meters
5. Wavelength: 850 nm
6. Power Consumption: 1.5 W

Product Review

The Juniper QFX-QSFP-40G-SR4 is a high-performance QSFP+ transceiver module that supports data rates of up to 40 Gigabits per second over multi-mode fiber optic cabling. Its most important hardware feature is its support for a transmission distance of up to 100 meters, making it ideal for high-speed interconnects between switches and servers in data center environments. Additionally, it supports the use of digital optical monitoring (DOM) to monitor the performance of the transceiver and diagnose any issues that may arise. It is a popular choice for high-speed data center networks that require reliable, high-performance connectivity over short distances.

Overview

The Juniper QFX-QSFP-40G-SR4 is a high-performance Quad Small Form-factor Pluggable (QSFP+) transceiver that is designed for use in high-speed data center interconnects. It supports both 40G Ethernet and 40G InfiniBand protocols, and is compatible with a wide range of Juniper switches and routers. With a reach of up to 100 meters over multimode fiber (MMF) cabling, this transceiver provides reliable high-speed connectivity for data center applications such as server interconnects, storage, and network aggregation. It uses 850nm wavelength and supports four lanes of data transmission, providing a total data rate of up to 40Gbps. This transceiver also features advanced digital diagnostic monitoring (DDM) capabilities, which allow for real-time monitoring of key parameters such as optical power, temperature, and voltage. This enables administrators to quickly identify and troubleshoot issues, ensuring high availability and uptime for critical applications. Overall, the Juniper QFX-QSFP-40G-SR4 is a reliable and high-performance transceiver that provides a cost-effective solution for high-speed data center interconnects.

Compare products

{"one"=>"Select 2 or 3 items to compare", "other"=>"{{ count }} of 3 items selected"}

Select first item to compare

Select second item to compare

Select third item to compare

Compare