Skip to content

SFP-10G-LR

by Arista
Product Line: Arista SFP-10G-LR Transceiver Module
Product Type: Transceiver
Original price $0.00 - Original price $306.00
Original price
$306.00
$0.00 - $306.00
Current price $306.00
Title: Used

Orders typically ship within 1-3 Business days, if you need an item to ship sooner please contact us.

Product Description

The Arista SFP-10G-LR transceiver module is a hot-swappable device designed for use with Arista switches and routers. It supports 10G Ethernet data rates over a single mode fiber optic cable, providing a reliable and cost-effective way to extend the reach of your network. This transceiver module is fully compliant with IEEE 802.3ae standards and is designed for use in both data center and enterprise environments. It features a compact form factor and low power consumption, making it an ideal solution for high-density data center deployments.

Key Feature for the SFP-10G-LR

1. Data Rate: 10 Gbps
2. Interface Type: LC Duplex Connector
3. Cable Type: Single-Mode Fiber
4. Transmission Distance: Up to 10 km
5. Wavelength: 1310 nm
6. Operating Temperature Range: -5°C to 70°C

Product Review

The Arista SFP-10G-LR is a single-mode fiber transceiver module designed for use with Arista switches and routers. It provides 10 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity over a distance of up to 10 kilometers, making it suitable for long-range connections in data center and enterprise network environments. The SFP-10G-LR also features Digital Optical Monitoring (DOM) capabilities, allowing network administrators to monitor the performance of the transceiver in real-time. Overall, the Arista SFP-10G-LR is a reliable and high-performance option for organizations in need of long-range fiber connectivity.

Overview

The Arista SFP-10G-LR is a small form-factor pluggable (SFP+) transceiver module designed for use in high-speed data networks. The module is capable of transmitting data at rates of up to 10 gigabits per second (Gbps) over a single mode fiber (SMF) optic cable, making it suitable for use in long-haul applications. The SFP-10G-LR module operates over a wavelength of 1310 nanometers (nm) and can transmit data over a distance of up to 10 kilometers (6.2 miles). It supports digital optical monitoring (DOM), allowing for real-time monitoring of the module's performance and ensuring reliable operation. The module is hot-swappable, allowing for easy installation and maintenance without requiring the entire switch or router to be taken offline. It also includes a low power consumption design, reducing energy costs and ensuring environmentally friendly operation. The SFP-10G-LR module is compatible with a range of Arista switches and routers, providing flexibility in the choice of network equipment. It also conforms to industry-standard Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP+) and 10-Gigabit Ethernet (10GbE) specifications, ensuring compatibility with a range of third-party network equipment. Overall, the Arista SFP-10G-LR offers excellent hardware specifications, including high-speed data transfer rates, long-distance transmission capabilities, and support for digital optical monitoring. These features make it an ideal choice for high-performance data center and enterprise network applications requiring reliable and efficient networking solutions.

Compare products

{"one"=>"Select 2 or 3 items to compare", "other"=>"{{ count }} of 3 items selected"}

Select first item to compare

Select second item to compare

Select third item to compare

Compare