Skip to content

ONS-XC-10G-C

by Cisco
Product Line: Cisco Optical Network System (ONS)
Product Type: Transponder
Original price $0.00 - Original price $406.00
Original price
$406.00
$0.00 - $406.00
Current price $406.00
Title: Used

Orders typically ship within 1-3 Business days, if you need an item to ship sooner please contact us.

Product Description

The Cisco ONS-XC-10G-C is a high-performance transponder that converts a 10 Gigabit Ethernet signal into a wavelength-division multiplexing (WDM) signal for transmission over an optical network. With its small form factor and low power consumption, this transponder is ideal for deployment in space-constrained environments such as data centers and central offices. It supports a variety of network protocols, including Ethernet, Fibre Channel, and SONET/SDH, making it a versatile solution for a range of applications.

Key Feature for the ONS-XC-10G-C

1. Form factor: SFP+ 
2. Wavelength: 1530 nm to 1565 nm 
3. Power consumption: 2.5 W 
4. Maximum reach: 40 km 
5. Operating temperature: -5°C to 70°C 
6. Network protocols: Ethernet, Fibre Channel, SONET/SDH

Product Review

The Cisco ONS-XC-10G-C is a 10 Gigabit Ethernet pluggable optical transceiver that can be used with a variety of Cisco networking equipment. It supports multi-mode and single-mode fiber optic cabling and can transmit data over distances of up to 40 kilometers. It features a hot-swappable design for easy installation and replacement, and supports a range of Cisco networking features such as Quality of Service (QoS) and Virtual LAN (VLAN) tagging.

Overview

The Cisco ONS-XC-10G-C is a high-performance XFP transceiver module designed for use in Cisco Optical Networking System (ONS) platforms. The transceiver module provides reliable and efficient connectivity for networking devices, supporting high-speed data transmission over long distances. The ONS-XC-10G-C transceiver module is a hot-swappable device, allowing it to be installed or removed from a compatible XFP interface without disrupting the operation of the device. The module is designed with LC connectors, ensuring a secure and reliable connection. The module supports 10 Gigabit Ethernet data transmission at speeds of up to 10 Gbps over distances of up to 80 kilometers, making it an ideal choice for businesses that require high-speed data transmission for mission-critical applications over long distances. The ONS-XC-10G-C transceiver module also features Digital Optical Monitoring (DOM) functionality, which enables network administrators to monitor and manage the performance of the transceiver module and the optical fiber link. This feature helps to ensure optimal network performance and prevent potential issues before they occur. Overall, the Cisco ONS-XC-10G-C is a reliable and efficient solution for high-speed data transmission over long distances in networking environments. Its hot-swappable design, LC connectors, support for 10 Gigabit Ethernet data transmission, and Digital Optical Monitoring functionality make it an ideal choice for businesses of all sizes that require reliable and efficient connectivity for mission-critical applications.

Compare products

{"one"=>"Select 2 or 3 items to compare", "other"=>"{{ count }} of 3 items selected"}

Select first item to compare

Select second item to compare

Select third item to compare

Compare