Skip to content

QSFP-40GE-LR4

by Cisco
Product Line: Cisco QSFP Series
Product Type: QSFP-40GE-LR4
Sold out
Original price $0.00 - Original price $466.00
Original price
$0.00
$0.00 - $466.00
Current price $0.00
Title: Surplus

Orders typically ship within 1-3 Business days, if you need an item to ship sooner please contact us.

Product Description

The Cisco QSFP-40GE-LR4 is a high-performance 40 Gigabit Ethernet transceiver designed for use in high-speed data center and enterprise networks. It is a hot-swappable module that plugs into a QSFP+ port on Cisco switches and routers, providing reliable, high-speed connectivity over single-mode fiber.

Key Feature for the QSFP-40GE-LR4

1. Data transfer rate of 40 Gbps
2. Transmission distance of up to 10 kilometers
3. Four 10 Gbps channels over a single fiber
4. Compliant with IEEE 802.3ba and MSA standards
5. Duplex LC connector for easy installation
6. Low power consumption of 3.5 W

Product Review

The Cisco QSFP-40GE-LR4 is a Quad Small Form-factor Pluggable (QSFP) transceiver module designed for use in high-speed data center networks. It supports a data transfer rate of up to 40 Gbps and includes four channels of 10 Gbps each, enabling bi-directional communication over single-mode fiber optic cables up to a distance of 10 kilometers. The transceiver uses a parallel optics interface, which provides high bandwidth and low power consumption. Additionally, it includes advanced features such as Digital Optical Monitoring (DOM) and support for Quality of Service (QoS) mechanisms, ensuring reliable and efficient operation of the network. The QSFP-40GE-LR4 is a reliable and high-performance transceiver module for organizations that require long-distance connectivity in their data center networks.

Overview

The Cisco QSFP-40GE-LR4 is a 40 Gigabit Ethernet transceiver module designed for use in long-range data transmission applications. The module is compliant with the QSFP MSA and IEEE 802.3ba 40GBASE-LR4 standards, and is capable of transmitting data up to 10 km over single-mode fiber optic cable. The QSFP-40GE-LR4 is a hot-swappable module that can be plugged into any QSFP+ port, providing instant connectivity without the need for additional configuration. It features four independent transmit and receive channels, each capable of transmitting data at a rate of up to 10 Gbps per channel. The module operates on a single 3.3V power supply and consumes a maximum of 4.5 watts. The QSFP-40GE-LR4 utilizes wavelength-division multiplexing (WDM) technology to transmit and receive four different wavelengths of light on a single fiber. It supports digital optical monitoring (DOM), which allows for real-time monitoring of the module's operating conditions, such as temperature, transmit and receive power levels, and optical signal-to-noise ratio (OSNR). Overall, the Cisco QSFP-40GE-LR4 is a reliable and high-performing transceiver module that delivers long-range connectivity for high-bandwidth applications. Its hot-swappable design, low power consumption, and WDM technology make it an ideal solution for data center and high-performance computing environments.

Compare products

{"one"=>"Select 2 or 3 items to compare", "other"=>"{{ count }} of 3 items selected"}

Select first item to compare

Select second item to compare

Select third item to compare

Compare