Skip to content

X2-10GB-ZR

by Cisco
Product Line: Cisco Transceiver Module
Product Type: Transceiver Module
Original price $0.00 - Original price $1,101.00
Original price
$1,101.00
$0.00 - $1,101.00
Current price $1,101.00
Title: Used

Orders typically ship within 1-3 Business days, if you need an item to ship sooner please contact us.

Product Description

The Cisco X2-10GB-ZR transceiver module is a hot-swappable input/output device that can be used in various Cisco networking equipment. This module provides 10 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity over single-mode fiber and supports a transmission distance of up to 80 kilometers. The X2-10GB-ZR transceiver is compatible with Cisco 10G Ethernet X2 ports and is designed to support 10GBASE-ZR standards.

Key Feature for the X2-10GB-ZR

1. Data Transfer Rate: 10 Gbps 
2. Max Transfer Distance: 80 km 
3. Wavelength: 1550 nm 
4. Connector Type: SC Duplex 
5. Compatibility: Cisco 10G Ethernet X2 ports 
6. Operating Temperature Range: 0°C to 70°C

Product Review

The Cisco X2-10GB-ZR is a high-performance networking transceiver module that stands out for its long reach, making it ideal for use in data centers, service provider networks, and enterprise applications. It features a dual LC/PC connector interface and supports single-mode fiber with a range of up to 80 kilometers. Its key hardware features include a hot-swappable design, digital diagnostics monitoring, and low power consumption.

Overview

The Cisco X2-10GB-ZR is a multifunction optical transceiver designed to enable high-speed data transfer over short and long distances. This product offers superior performance and dependability, making it ideal for a wide range of enterprise applications such as server aggregation, data center connectivity, LAN switching/aggregation, and storage networking. The Cisco X2-10GB-ZR features an integrated 10 Gigabit short reach (SR) multirate transceiver with auto-negotiating speeds of 1 Gbps, 10 Gbps, and 10 Gbps over X2. It also provides excellent flexibility when used with legacy equipment and interfaces, allowing for smooth transition to 10 Gigabit Ethernet aggregate bandwidths. The X2-10GB-ZR has a maximum power consumption of 2.6 Watts and a Low Cabled Optical Loss of 0 dB. Its small form factor is roughly the size of two credit cards stacked together. Its Physical Weight is 46g (1.6 ounces). The transceiver provides robust performance up to 300m reach on 9 micron SMF cables with typical insertion loss of less than 0.4 dB in both directions. This transceiver is highly compatible with many systems including the Cisco MDS 9000 Series Multilayer Fabric Switches and Nexus Series Switches, Huawei OSN Series Switches, HP StorageWorks Series Switches, Dell Force 10 Series Switches, EMC Series Storage System, etc. It can also be used in support of other multi-rate applications such as Fibre Channel and Serial Attached SCSI (SAS). In summary, the Cisco X2-10GB-ZR provides reliable transmission up to 300m on SMF fibre cables. Its auto-negotiating speeds for 1 Gbps, 10 Gbps, and 10 Gbps over X2 allows easy integration into legacy systems. It also supports multiple protocols such as Fiber Channel and Serial Attached SCSI (SAS).

Compare products

{"one"=>"Select 2 or 3 items to compare", "other"=>"{{ count }} of 3 items selected"}

Select first item to compare

Select second item to compare

Select third item to compare

Compare