Skip to content

QSFP+ 40G-ESR4

Product Line: Juniper Networks Transceivers
Product Type: QSFP+ 40G-ESR4
Original price $0.00 - Original price $1,865.00
Original price
$1,865.00
$0.00 - $1,865.00
Current price $1,865.00
Title: Used

Orders typically ship within 1-3 Business days, if you need an item to ship sooner please contact us.

Product Description

The Juniper Networks QSFP+ 40G-ESR4 is a high-speed transceiver module designed for use with Juniper Networks switches and routers. It provides high-speed connectivity over multi-mode fiber optic cables, making it ideal for high-bandwidth applications.

Key Feature for the QSFP+ 40G-ESR4

1. Supports a maximum distance of 300 meters over multi-mode fiber optic cables. 
2. Uses four 10 Gbps lanes for a total bandwidth of 40 Gbps. 
3. Uses MPO/MTP fiber connectors for easy installation. 
4. Low power consumption for energy efficiency. 
5. Digital diagnostic monitoring interface for real-time monitoring of the module's performance. 
6. Compatible with a wide range of Juniper Networks switches and routers.

Product Review

The Juniper Networks QSFP+ 40G-ESR4 is an innovative piece of hardware that features a simple plug-in design and supports multi-mode fiber up to 400Gbps. Its 40Gbps bandwidth capability makes it one of the fastest on the market, whilst its QSFP+ technology allows for increased scalability for organizations and enterprises. This system provides users with greater storage and faster data transfer rates, making it invaluable for large organizations. Its technology is also highly configurable and secure, meaning that it can easily be molded to the specific requirements of any user.

Overview

The Juniper Networks QSFP+ 40G-ESR4 is a high-performance, low-power transceiver module designed to deliver data rates of up to 4.25 Gbps. It works with Juniper's cutting-edge networking systems, operating over short-reach Ethernet and fibre channel links with a single mode fiber cable or two parallel single mode fibers. This cutting-edge module offers exceptional flexibility, reliability, and scalability, making it an ideal solution for businesses seeking to deploy high-speed network connections. The QSFP+ 40G-ESR4 is compliant with the IEEE 802.3bm Clause 58 specification, and supports a data rate of 4x10/25Gb Ethernet. It is designed with full duplex operation on a single wavelength and full line rate transmission. It also works in a point-to-point configuration, with up to 8 fibers being used between the two nodes, or with one fiber per node. This technology is supporting a wide range of applications, including enterprise networks, data centers and cloud computing. The QSFP+ 40G-ESR4 offers an excellent combination of low power consumption and opulent performance. It consumes only 2 Watts of power, making it one of the most power efficient modules of its kind in the market today. In addition to its energy efficiency benefits, this module also provides excellent signal integrity and superior performance. The transceiver can handle bit rates from 1.5 Gbps to 6 Gbps over distances up to 500 meters using an OM4 multi-mode fiber optic cable. This module also offers link loss performance in excess of 3 dB and crosstalk cancellation better than 16 dB. Additionally, QSFP+ 40G-ESR4 features superior EMC performance with minimal jitter and excellent electromagnetic compatibility (EMC). The I/O Impedance is 100 ohm differential impedance and the connector type is MPO/MTP connector type 2x2 (2 positions). For any business looking for top-tier networking technology that offers unbeatable performance with low power consumption, Juniper Networks QSFP+ 40G-ESR4 is an ideal choice. With its high speed, low power consumption, advanced EMC performance and superior signal integrity, this module provides an exceptional level of scalability and flexibility that make it ideal for a broad range of applications.

Compare products

{"one"=>"Select 2 or 3 items to compare", "other"=>"{{ count }} of 3 items selected"}

Select first item to compare

Select second item to compare

Select third item to compare

Compare